World Para Athletics Championships London 2017

Team Australia finished the 2017 World Para Athletics Championships in London with a total of 28 (11 gold, 9 silver and 8 bronze) medals, placing them fifth on the medal table, four positions higher than their last world championships in 2015. This performance reaffirms Australia’s position among the top performing para-athletics nations in the world, only behind China (65 medals), USA (59 medals), Great Britain (39 medals) and the Ukraine (29 medals).

The team now returns home with impressive performances from Wheelchair Sports NSW members Angie Ballard, Madison de Rozario, Rheed McCracken, Jake Lappin, Kurt Fearnley, Jemima Moore and Sarah Walsh.

Angie Ballard capped of a great meet and proved she’s still one of Australia’s strongest wheelchair athletes as she powered through the 100m T53 final to win silver in 16.84 seconds and another silver medal in the T53 200m. Angie also made the finals in the T53 400m finishing just outside of the medals in 4th and 6th in the T53 800m and with a 5th in the T54 1500m event.

Also up in the medals for the same T53 800m event was fellow Australian Madison de Rozario  who after proving she is the best in the world over T53 5000m with a gold medal performance, again performed strongly in her main event to bring home silver. Maddie also made the finals and the medal podium for the T54 1500m with a third placing for Bronze.

Jemima Moore also made the finals for the T54 1500m finishing in 10th.

Sarah Walsh excelled out on the field in her F44 long Jump event placing 4th with a jump of 4.85 metres, setting a new Australian record.

Kurt Fearnley wrapped up his London 2017 campaign with a tough, close race in the 5000m T54 event, finishing in sixth place and a similar outcome in the T54 1500m, also finishing  6th.

Rheed McCracken capped of a great meet and proved hard to beat in the T34 category making the finals in all of his events and finishing with a silver medal in the T34 100m event, a Bronze in  T34 200m and 4th place in the T34 800m.

Jake Lappin also made the finals for the T54 1500m with finishing in 10th.

 

Angie Ballard T53, 100m

2ND  Placing

T53, 200m

2ND  Placing

T53, 400m

4TH Placing

T53, 800m

6TH Placing

T53, 1500m

5TH Placing

Madison de Rozario T53, 800m 

2ND  Placing

T53, 1500m

3RD Placing

 

T53, 5000m

1ST  Placing

   
Kurt Fearnley T54, 1500m 

6TH Placing

T54, 5000m

6TH Placing

     
Jake Lappin T54, 1500m

10TH Placing

       
Rheed McCracken T34, 100m

2ND  Placing

T34, 200m

3RD Placing

T34, 800m

4TH Placing

   
Jemima Moore

 

T54, 1500m

10TH Placing

       
Sarah Walsh F44, Long Jump

4TH Placing

       

 

 

 

Leave a Reply