Wheelchair Sports NSW (WS NSW) values the importance of an individual’s privacy and respects the individual’s right to control their own personal information. WS NSW will only use the collected personal information in a lawful manner. WS NSW’s privacy policy is based on the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). It governs the way WS NSW collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of an individual’s personal information on:

  • Persons who donate money to Wheelchair Sports NSW
  • Member registration for various events and programs
  • Athletes, supporters or coaches who register for the Summer Events (Summer Down Under Series and the Sydney International Wheelchair Tennis Open) using both the online registration portal and the paper-based registration form

Collection

The type of personal information which may be collected includes:

  • Individual’s name
  • Individual’s address
  • Individual’s phone number
  • Individual’s email address
  • Individual’s credit card details

No personal information will be collected without consent.

Usage

WS NSW collects the above information for the purpose of (1) providing information regarding WS NSW to its members and to individuals who have had their personal information collected, (2) processing payments and (3) to contact athletes, supporters or coaches regarding the event prior to their arrival. Individuals may unsubscribe from the mailing list(s) at any time by contacting Reception on +61 2 9809 5260 or reception@wsnsw.org.au.

Disclosure of Personal Information

WS NSW is not permitted to disclose personal information to anyone other than in accordance with the Privacy Act, without the consent of the individual, unless an exception in the National Privacy Principle applies.
If WS NSW receives a request from a third party for an individual’s personal information, WS NSW is not permitted to release the information unless it is either in accordance with the practices set out by the Privacy Act or written authorisation is provided by the individual.

Security of Personal Information

An individual’s personal information is stored in a manner that protects it from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Disposing of Personal Information

When an individual’s personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, WS NSW will take reasonable steps to destroy the personal information collected. However, most of the personal information will be stored by WS NSW for a minimum of seven (7) years.

Access to the Individual’s Personal Information

National Privacy Principle 6 provides individuals the right to access their personal information that is held and to update and/or correct it. In some circumstances, identification may be required before releasing their personal information.

Third Parties

WS NSW does not guarantee website links or the policy of third parties. When reasonable and practical to do so, WS NSW will only collect an individual’s personal information directly. However in some circumstances, a third party may provide information regarding an individual. In such cases, WS NSW will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the information provided to WS NSW.

Complaints

A complaint regarding any breaches of our Privacy Policy should be made in writing to:
Wheelchair Sports NSW
PO Box 3244
Putney
NSW, 2112

Enquiries

Any enquiries or comments regarding our Privacy Policy should be made to reception.

ABOUT US

Wheelchair Sports NSW (WS NSW), formed in 1961, is a charitable organisation responsible for the development, promotion and delivery of wheelchair sport in NSW. It all started more than 50 years ago with a few visionary wheelchair members who believed in the power of sport to rehabilitate and integrate.

SOCIAL LOGIN